Hotline 0800509001
en
en

Best TB-Specialists in Donetsk Region Awarded on 27 March

01.04.2008

The grand ceremony awarding winners of Best in Profession Contest held among specialists of anti-TB service of the region took place on 27 March at 11:00 in the Donetsk Regional Philharmonic Hall.

Nomination "Best District (out-patient) TB-doctor":

Natalya V.Pismenskaya, TB consulting room, Amvrosiyevka Central District Hospital

Yelena B. Stronskaya, TB consulting room, Volodarskoye Central District Hospital

Natalya Ye. Isayevskaya, Mariupol TB Dispensary

The ceremony was attended by officials of Foundation for Development of Ukraine, Donetsk Regional State Administration, Donetsk Regional Council, the World Health Organization, Donetsk TB-Hospital, as well as employees of phtisiology department of Donetsk National Medical University, and regional project managers. The best TB-physicians received money awards.

The contest was carried out under program Fighting TB Epidemic in Donetsk Region in 2007-2011 being realized with support of the Regional State Administration, the Regional Council, and the Foundation for Development of Ukraine. The contest took place for the first time ever and included the following nominations:

Best TB-doctor of In-Patient Department;

Best District (out-patient) TB Doctor;

Best Laboratory Doctor (laboratory assistant with higher education) of TB Hospital;

Best Nurse of TB In-Patient Hospital;

Best Nurse of TB District (out-patient) Hospital;

Best Laboratory Assistant of Anti-TB institution.

The contest comprised two stages:

The first stage took part in TB-facilities in cities and areas of the region and chose the best specialists with top achievements in 2007.

On the second stage the winners of the first round (75 people) competed on the regional level for 1, 2, and 3 places.

Contests winners are:

Nomination "Best TB-doctor of in-patient department":

Nina A. Trushina, Regional In-Patient TB-hospital

Natalya I. Panasenko, Yenakiyevo TB Dispensary

Oksana V.Serdyuk, Shakhtyorsk TB Dispensary

Nomination "Best District (out-patient) TB-doctor":

Natalya V.Pismenskaya, TB consulting room, Amvrosiyevka Central District Hospital

Yelena B. Stronskaya, TB consulting room, Volodarskoye Central District Hospital

Natalya Ye. Isayevskaya, Mariupol TB Dispensary

The ceremony was attended by officials of Foundation

Best Laboratory Doctor (laboratory assistant with higher education) of TB-Hospital:

Natalya V. Klepak, bacteriologist, Regional In-Patient TB Hospital

Irina N. Morozova, bacteriologist, Shakhtyorsk TB Dispensary

Lyudmila P. Pozhidayeva, laboratory chief

Nomination "Best Nurse of TB In-Patient Hospital":

Olga I. Lazebnaya, Gorlovka TB Dispensary

Tatyana V. Pavlova, Shakhtyorsk TB Dispensary

Irina Ye. Ponomaryova, Artyomovsk TB Dispensary

Nomination Best Nurse of TB District (out-patient) Hospital:

Galina N. Makukh, TB consulting room, Dobropolye Central District Hospital

Yelena N. Fedorenko, Mariupol TB Dispensary

Inna A. Nikulchikova, Yenakiyevo TB Dispensary

Nomination "Best Laboratory Assistant of Anti-TB Institution":

Oksana I. Yemukhina, laboratory assistant, Makeyevka TB Dispensary

Oksana B. Myagkova, laboratory assistant, Konstantinovka TB Dispensary

Anna P. Lyakhovchenko, Regional In-Patient TB Hospital

Contact info:

Irina Soshenko,

manager of programs and projects

e-mail: isoshenko@fdu.org.ua

Yelena Neshcheret

Manager of programs and projects

Foundation for Development of Ukraine

Tel: (062) 388 30 48

e-mail: eneshcheret@fdu.org.ua